Privacy Policy

Actors Warehouse Ltd - 1284860

 

Our contact details:

Web Address: www.actorswarehouse.co.uk
E-mail: [email protected]

 

 
The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details – including email addresses and phone numbers).
•    When placing an order, banking information and residential address if deemed necessary.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
•    You’ve filled out a form.
•    To complete an order/update booking information.
•    To contact you for any reason (eg call scheduling/services information).

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with: 

  • Updates

  • Marketing communications

  • Order information

‚Äč

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing from our mailing list or by contacting us directly at [email protected]
(b) We have a moral obligation when information is related to bookings.
(c) We have a legitimate interest in providing you with marketing communications and other forms of updates.

 

How we store your personal information: 
Your information is securely stored through our email campaign provider and our database providers. 

We keep records of your personal data indefinitely until you remove your consent. We will then dispose of your information by deleting any digital copies from the systems we use and destroying any physical copies.

 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected].
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Last Updated 29/03/2021